Osaek Green Yard Hotel Seoraksan: Hot Spring & Family Retreat
Planning a Seoraksan getaway? Osaek Green Yard Hotel offers a unique carbonated hot spring, spacious family rooms, and stunning mountain views, perfect for a relaxing retreat.
(Contains affiliate links)
South Korea Travel Guide
Seoraksan Accommodation Pick
Osaek Green Yard Hotel
ⓒYullo
If you're hunting for the perfect place to stay near Seoraksan National Park, the Osaek Green Yard Hotel should definitely be on your radar.
What makes it truly special is the access to the Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring, which was a huge hit, especially when I visited with my parents. It’s a fantastic spot for a multi-generational trip!
Let's dive into the rooms, facilities, and why this hotel stands out.

An Ideal Seoraksan Basecamp
Osaek Green Yard Hotel is nestled at 34 Daecheongbong-gil, Seomyeon, Yangyang-gun, Gangwon-do.
Tucked away in the mountains, the moment we arrived, it felt like a complete escape from city life. The serene atmosphere was immediately noticeable.
For anyone planning a Seoraksan adventure or a hiking trip, this location is absolutely perfect.
In the fall, the surrounding area bursts into vibrant hues of autumn foliage, making it an incredible choice for a Seoraksan fall color getaway.
Spacious Rooms for Family Travel
When I made my reservation, I booked a Deluxe Room, but upon check-in, we were pleasantly surprised with a complimentary upgrade to a larger Family Room.

Having a separate living area with a sofa and table made our family stay incredibly comfortable. It was great to have that extra space to relax together.
With a separate bedroom as well, it felt much more functional than a typical studio-style room, especially for multiple guests.


While the hotel might not feel brand new, the generous room space is a definite plus for families looking for comfort and room to spread out.
Deluxe Room Price Comparison (October 2026)
Based on my comparison for a mid-October 2026 weekend, Agoda offered the best rates.
Site | Price | Link |
Agoda | ~$114 | |
Hotels.com | ~$133 | |
Yeogieotte | ~$139 | |
Trip.com | ~$139 |
Seoraksan's peak fall foliage season is incredibly popular, so rooms tend to book up quickly.
If you have your travel dates set, I highly recommend comparing prices and booking in advance.
▼ Find the best deals for Osaek Green Yard Hotel here ▼
Seoraksan Views from Your Room
Even in winter, the views were satisfying, but stepping out onto the balcony and seeing Seoraksan spread out before me was truly breathtaking.
It made me instantly wish I could return during peak autumn foliage to witness the mountains painted in brilliant fall colors.

The Unique Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring
Without a doubt, the Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring is the star attraction of Osaek Green Yard Hotel.
After a day exploring Seoraksan, soaking in the carbonated waters was the ultimate way to unwind and truly rejuvenate. It was a deeply healing experience.
My mother absolutely loved it, so much so that she expressed wanting to come back again and again!
If you're looking to combine comfortable accommodation with a refreshing hot spring experience for a truly relaxing getaway, this is the place.

Relaxation & Dining On-Site
After our hot spring session, we enjoyed spending leisurely time in the hotel's traditional Korean-style spa area, known as a jjimjilbang.

The jjimjilbang offered various amenities, including a game room and massage chairs. We also grabbed a casual meal at the on-site restaurant.

I tried the seaweed soup, fried rice, and ramen – and everything tasted even better after working up a sweat!
The convenience of having accommodation, hot springs, a jjimjilbang, and dining all under one roof was incredibly helpful, meaning we didn't have to venture out again.


Who Would Love This Hotel?
I visited with my mother, and the Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring was, without a doubt, her favorite part of the trip.
After exploring the beautiful Seoraksan mountains, indulging in the hot spring and jjimjilbang felt like all our travel fatigue melted away.
If you're planning a trip with your parents, or simply seeking a serene escape to relax and rejuvenate amidst nature, I believe Osaek Green Yard Hotel will exceed your expectations.
▼ Discover Osaek Green Yard Hotel's Seoraksan Fall Foliage Views ▼
For more detailed insights, check out the original review here!
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of traveler is Osaek Green Yard Hotel particularly suitable for when visiting Seoraksan?
Osaek Green Yard Hotel is located at 34 Daecheongbong-gil, Seomyeon, Yangyang-gun, Gangwon-do, making it ideal for those planning a trip to Seoraksan or trekking. Especially in autumn, it's highly recommended as accommodation for autumn foliage viewing in Seoraksan when the mountains are vibrant with autumn colors.
Besides the Deluxe Room, what are the features of Osaek Green Yard Hotel's rooms for family travelers?
The author of the article received an upgrade from a Deluxe Room to a Family Room upon check-in. The Family Room offers a separate living area with a sofa and table, and a distinct bedroom, making it convenient for multiple people to stay together.
Based on a mid-October weekend, which site offered the cheapest price for Osaek Green Yard Hotel's Deluxe Room?
For a mid-October weekend, Osaek Green Yard Hotel's Deluxe Room was cheapest on Agoda at ~$114. Hotels.com was ~$133, and Yeogi Eottae and Trip.com were ~$139.
Besides Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring at Osaek Green Yard Hotel, what other facilities were available?
After using Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring, guests can spend time in the Jjimjilbang (Korean dry sauna). The Jjimjilbang featured a game room and massage area, and simple meals like seaweed soup, fried rice, and ramen were available at the restaurant.
Share this article
Related Travel Stories

Potalaka Naksan Beach Wellness Yangyang: Family Hotel Review
Our first family trip with our 5-month-old led us to Potalaka Naksan Beach Wellness in Yangyang. This tranquil, baby-friendly hotel near Naksansa was the perfect escape. Discover more!

Sota Suite Granbay Yangyang Review: Beachfront Hotel & Pool
Planning a family trip to Yangyang? Sota Suite Granbay offers an unbeatable beachfront location, a refreshing rooftop pool, and tasty breakfast. Read our 2026 honest review!

Cabinet Yangyang Review 2026: Oceanfront Hotel on Seorak Beach
Discover Cabinet Yangyang, a charming oceanfront hotel on Seorak Beach, perfect for a quick escape. Enjoy stunning ocean views, easy check-in, and a prime location near Naksansa Temple. Book your cozy getaway now!

Naksansa Temple & Shilloam Noodles: A Yangyang Half-Day Trip 2026
Discover the spiritual beauty of Naksansa Temple and indulge in the legendary Shilloam buckwheat noodles on an unforgettable half-day trip to Yangyang.

Tannbeach Club & Resort Yangyang: Your 2026 Pool Party Guide
Dive into the ultimate summer vibe at Tannbeach Club & Resort in Yangyang! Explore our Lady's Set day pass, exclusive amenities, and why it's the hottest 2026 pool party spot.

Neurincheon Rest Area, Yangyang 2026: Best Highway Stop in Gangwon-do
Our firsthand review of Neurincheon Rest Area (Yangyang direction) on the Gangwon-do Expressway. Discover this massive highway stop, perfect for diverse dining, cafes, and essential amenities.


Agoda Official Site | Free Cancellation & Booking Deals | Over 2 Million Hotels
[Gangwon-do/Yangyang] Seoraksan Osaek Carbonated Hot Spring Jjimjilbang Osaek Green Yard Hotel Family Room My Money My Review